Dish TV Technologies Ltd – Privacy Policy

 

Dish TV Technologies Ltd has this privacy policy because we feel that it is important for you to know how we collect, store and use your personal information.

 

This privacy policy covers all of our associated brands including:

 

Please note that our use of "we", "us", "our" or "Dish TV" refers to Dish TV Technologies Ltd.

 

When you choose to interact with us by entering our office, using our website or apps, our products or services, by participating in our user database or interacting with our Support Team, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this privacy policy.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy, your "personal information" refers to the same term in the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act"). In general this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) images of you, your biometric data and financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identified by it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do this in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, when you:

 

If you open an account with us you agree that we may also collect personal information from third parties, including:

 

THIRD PARTY APPS ON OUR PRODUCTS

As some of our products are Android TV based and have the option for you to load third party apps (apps that we do not control or produce) of your choice, your personal information may be required in order to register or log in to use these apps. Dish TV does not collect your personal information from these apps. The owner of each app will provide you with their privacy policy, usually within the app or on their website. It is your responsibility to read the supplied privacy policy and decide whether you choose to share your personal information with that app owner.

 

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then we may not be able to provide you with the product, content, information or services you have requested, either to our normal high standard or at all. We also may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service.

 

Your personal information will be held at 25 McKee Street, Hamilton. It may also be held for us in a backup database that is stored elsewhere.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

WEBSITES

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device.  While we use cookies to improve our customers' on-line experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.

 

Dish TV does not collect personal information on our websites unless you choose to give it to us. There are a few places on our websites where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, registering as an online user, or subscribing to our newsletter.

 

If you are a registered user our administrators can see all the personal information that you supply, except for your password. Your password is private to you. If you forget your password, you can reset it by using the tool provided.

 

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

 

Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include, but not limited to:

 

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act. You will need to verify your identity. We may not be able to grant access to some information if granting such access would interfere with the privacy of others. We will endeavour to supply you with reasons for a refusal.

 

We may charge a reasonable fee for making your personal information available to you or providing you with copies of it.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our websites. This policy was last updated in December 2019.